Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Musa acuminata 'enano gigante'

Pronunciation: Mew-sa a-ku-mi-na-ta
Family: Musaceae
Synonym: Musa cavendishii
Common Name: Dwarf giant banana
Cultivar: 'enano gigante'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pendent, pear shaped, yellow flowers to 1 1/4" long followed by edible fruit that is yellow when ripe
Soil Type: Humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphid, mealybugs, burrowing nematode, cucumber mosaic virus, black leaf streak, anthracnose, and wilt.
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe at 70-75f/21-24c. Pre-soak spring sown seed for 24 hours. Separate suckers in early spring, removing the older leaves to promote faster establishment. Divide established clumps every 3-5 years.
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants - an upright, very variable, suckering perennial. Notes source: monrovia - perennial with large dark green leaves with red markings on juvenile foliage. Mature leaves are solid green. Will produce delicious fruit. Dwarf height limits wind damage. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideas this banana is the cornerstone of the tropical fruit garden, but is so ornamental it is used in many kinds of gardens. Tall narrow form makes it an ideal plant for side yards as fruit tree or leafy privacy screen. Plant in small city gardens as a single specimen. Though listed as a dwarf, this is still a very wide, bushy plant that can beautifully anchor house corners in the front yard landscape. Companion plants to create a tropical-fruit garden, combine this banana with clementine mandarine orange (citrus reticulata 'clementine'), pineapple guava (feijoa sellowiana) and vincent kiwi vine (actinidia chinensis 'vincent') with its male pollenizer, tomuri kiwi vine (actinidia chinensis 'tomuri'). Also grows very well under the light filtered shade of jacaranda (jacaranda mimosifolia) surrounded by silver dragon lilyturf (liriope spicata 'silver dragon'). History there are over 40 species in this large, well known genus of edible tropical fruit. They are distributed throughout southeast asia and the south pacific. This commercially cultivated species includes many varieties and forms native to asia and parts of tropical east africa. Lore the genus was named for antonio musa, physician to octavius augustus, the first emperor of rome, 63-14 bc.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com