Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Musa 'dwarf cavendish'

Pronunciation: Mew-sa
Family: Musaceae
Common Name: Dwarf cavendish banana
Cultivar: 'dwarf cavendish'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pendent, pear shaped, yellow flowers to 1 1/4" long followed by edible fruit that is yellow when ripe
Soil Type: Humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphid, mealybugs, burrowing nematode, cucumber mosaic virus, black leaf streak, anthracnose, and wilt.
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe at 70-75f/21-24c. Pre-soak spring sown seed for 24 hours. Separate suckers in early spring, removing the older leaves to promote faster establishment. Divide established clumps every 3-5 years.
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  - an upright, very variable, suckering perennial. Notes source: monrovia- this lush, leafy tree produces bunches of up to 90 delicious yellow bananas - slightly shorter than common supermarket fruit. Young leaves have some maroon markings, but mature leaves are solid green, forming a bold specimen. Evergreen. Care information keep soil moist and add a controlled release fertilizer to the potting mix or garden soil. Remove dead or damaged leaves as required. In cooler climates, can be enjoyed outdoors, but move indoors before the threat of frost.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com