Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Musa acuminata 'zebrina'

Pronunciation: Mew-sa a-ku-mi-na-ta
Family: Musaceae
Synonym: Musa cavendishii
Common Name: Blood banana
Cultivar: 'zebrina'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pendent, pear shaped, yellow flowers to 1 1/4" long followed by edible fruit that is yellow when ripe
Soil Type: Humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphid, mealybugs, burrowing nematode, cucumber mosaic virus, black leaf streak, anthracnose, and wilt.
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe at 70-75f/21-24c. Pre-soak spring sown seed for 24 hours. Separate suckers in early spring, removing the older leaves to promote faster establishment. Divide established clumps every 3-5 years.
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants - an upright, very variable, suckering perennial. Notes source: monrovia- spectacular blue-green leaves striped with red. Large, heavy clusters of yellow flowers with red-purple bracts. Good in containers; useful near pools. Can bear small, sweet bananas. Perennial. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideasthis banana can turn a neglected backyard corner into a lush jungle of stems and leaves. Clumping banana such as this are very effective fillers and background plants. Perfect for asian gardens and those with a tropical flair. Equally at home around swimming pools and water gardens. Grows well in pots on porch or patio, to flank sculpture, fountains or specialty furniture. Plant with a bold hand knowing it won't overwhelm like the larger banana.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com