Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria biflora 'martha roderick'

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh by-flor-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Black fritillary, mission bells
Cultivar: 'martha roderick'
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, pendant, brown tinted purpleish black
Soil Type: Fertile, sharply drained, moist
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: California
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to california. Plant bulbs 2 to 3"?. This species is intolerant of excessive moisture. Needs fertile, well drained soil and full sun with some shelter from rain. Keep almost dry when dormantsource: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com