Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Impatiens wallerana 'accent pink'

Pronunciation: Im-pay-shenz wall-lur-ray-nuh
Family: Balsaminaceae
Common Name: Busy lizzie, patience plant
Cultivar: 'accent pink'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Light pink with a darker pink at throat
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, flower thrips, root knot nematode, white flies, aphids, and caterpillars
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants -'accent pink' is an erect, thick stemmed, branching bristly biennial or short lived perennial, often grown as an annual. It is compact with a uniform, bushy habit. It blooms continuously and prolifically and is ideal for hanging baskets, pots or any bed in need of bright color. It is a heavy-blooming dwarf selection that offers season-long color.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com