Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria affinis

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh uh-fee-niss
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Fritillaria lanceolata
Common Name: Rice grain fritillary, checker lily, chocolate lily
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cup shaped pendant, greenish white with maroon specks
Soil Type: Fertile, sharply drained, moist. Not very tolerant of moist soil when dormant. Does best in cool damp summers and dryer winters.
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: North west north america
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to north west north america. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com