Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria acmopetala 'brunette'

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh ak-mo-pet-uh-luh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Fritillary
Cultivar: 'brunette'
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, pendant, pale green
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: Cyprus, south west turkey, syria, lebanon
Notes for Identification: Bulbous perennials that are native to cyprus, south west turkey, syria, lebanon. This is one of the most tolerant species. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com