Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rudbeckia hirta 'kevlon star'

Pronunciation: Rudd-beck-kee-uh her-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Rudbeckia gloriosa
Common Name: Black-eyed susan, gloriosa daisy
Cultivar: 'kevlon star'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Deep golden yellow ray florets zoned in brownish red
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, perferably heavy but well drained soil that does not dry out
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Mass Planting
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c in spring or divide in early spring or late autumn
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants - an erect, thick stemmed, branching bristly biennial or short lived perennial, often grown as an annual.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com