Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rudbeckia hirta

Pronunciation: Rudd-beck-kee-uh her-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Rudbeckia gloriosa
Common Name: Black-eyed susan, gloriosa daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Black-eyed susan (rudbeckia hirta) produce daisy like flowerheads to 3" across with yellow ray florets and prominent conical centers of deep brown-purple disk florets
Soil Type: Black-eyed susan (rudbeckia hirta) prefer moderately fertile, perferably heavy but well drained soil that does not dry out
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black-eyed susan (rudbeckia hirta) are susceptible to slugs and snails, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, smut, and leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow black-eyed susan (rudbeckia hirta) seed at 61-64? F/16-18? C in spring or divide in early spring or late autumn
Native to: Black-eyed susan (rudbeckia hirta) is native to central united states
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Black-eyed susan (rudbeckia hirta) is an erect, thick stemmed, branching bristly biennial or short lived perennial, often grown as an annual. Black-eyed susan (rudbeckia hirta) care:apply top dressing of manure annually, water regularly during fry spells and deadhead often to prevent self seeding. They are relatively care free plants that are attractive in a border or wildflower garden. Good for xerscaping once they are established. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com