Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Castilleja indivisa

Pronunciation: Kas-til-ee-ah in-dee-vee-suh
Family: Orobanchaceae
Common Name: Texas indian paintbrush, texas paintbrush, entireleaf indian paintbrush, entire-leaf indian-paintbrush, scarlet paintbrush
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12-18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bright red leaf-like bracts surround the white to greenish flowers
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds
Native to: Se ok, e tx & la
Notes for Identification: Castilleia indivisa is a hemiparasitic plant (their roots penetrate the roots of 'host' plants, mostly grasses, to obtain a portion of their needed nutrients). It's seed needs exposure to a few weeks of cool moist conditions before it will germinate.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com