Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea cyanus 'dwarf blue midget'

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-ee-uh sye-uh-nuss
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Bachelor's button, bluebottle, garden cornflower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: White mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight and southern blight
Propagation: Optimum germination temperature: 65-70f (18-20c). Sowing depth: in (6mm). Sowing time: sow march to april or august to september for overwintering. The seed should be sown outdoors where it is to flower in spring or autumn and thinned out to 12in (30cm) apart. Sown in the late summer/early autumn to produce even better plants for flowering next summer, and final thinning should be left until the spring so that the plants are about 45cm (18in) apart.
Notes for Identification: Best used in the cutting garden as it tends to loose its attractiveness late in the season. Deadhead for more continuous bloom. May need staking.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com