Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lobelia erinus

Pronunciation: Loe-beel-lee-uh air-rye-nuss
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Edging lobelia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 9"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Edging lobelia (lobelia erinus) bear small, loose racemes, 2" long, of tubular, 2 lipped, blue, violet, white, pink, red or purple flowers, to 1/2" across, with white or yellow eyes and broad, fan shaped lower lips.
Soil Type: Edging lobelia (lobelia erinus) prefer deep, fertile, reliably moist soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Edging lobelia (lobelia erinus) is susceptible to rust, smut. Leaf spots, slugs
Propagation: Sow edging lobelia (lobelia erinus) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in late winter or early spring
Native to: Edging lobelia (lobelia erinus) is native to southern africa, from malawi and namibia south to south africa
Notes for Identification: Edging lobelia (lobelia erinus) is a compact or trailing annual. Use and managementedging lobelia (lobelia erinus) performs best in cool weather but is sensitive to frost. In warmer regions, lobelia should be planted in partial shade but can grow in full sun where summers are cool or hazy. Although lobelia will cease flowering when temperatures are too warm, they will quickly recover when temperatures drop inearly fall. Provided with rich, fertile, well-drained soil and abundant moisture, lobelia is very easy to grow and quite a spectacular little plantsource: university of florida pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com