Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lobelia erinus 'waverly blue'

Pronunciation: Loe-beel-lee-uh air-rye-nuss
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Edging lobelia
Cultivar: 'waverly blue'
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 9"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Sky blue
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, reliably moist
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, smut. Leaf spots, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in late winter or early spring
Notes for Identification: Compact annualuse and management lobelia performs best in cool weather but is sensitive to frost. In warmer regions, lobelia should be planted in partial shade but can grow in full sun where summers are cool or hazy. Although lobelia will cease flowering when temperatures are too warm, they will quickly recover when temperatures drop in early fall. Provided with rich, fertile, well-drained soil and abundant moisture, lobelia is very easy to grow and quite a spectacular little plantsource: university of florida
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com