Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tecoma capensis

Pronunciation: tek-oh-MAR-ee-uh ka-PEN-sis
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Bignonia capensis, Tecomaria campensis
Common Name: Cape Honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 22ft (7m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Cape Honeysuckle (Tecoma capensis) bears approx 3in (8cm) tubular, narrow orange to orange-red to apricot trumpet shaped flowers
Soil Type: Mildly acidic to mildly alkaline, moist but well drained, fertile soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and whiteflies may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow Cape Honeysuckle (Tecoma capensis) seed at 64-70ºF (18-21ºC) in spring. Insert semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Layer in spring or autumn.
Native to: Southern Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Cape Honeysuckle (Tecoma capensis) is an erect, scrambling, evergreen shrub with slender stems and pinnate, lustrous, mid to dark green leaves, to 6in (15cm) long, each with 5-7 elliptic-ovate to roughly diamond-shaped, toothed leaflets.

Where not hardy, grow in a cool or temperate greenhouse, or in a sunny location indoors.

This plant can be easily trained over an arch.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com