Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agastache 'blue fortune'

Pronunciation: Ah-gas-tah-kee
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Blue fortune hyssop
Cultivar: 'blue fortune'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust as well as downy mildew and fungal leaf diseases
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in early spring. Divide in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - spikes of small lavender-blue tubular flowers are attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Aromatic foliage has a peppermint-lemon scent when brushed against or crushed. Use in patio containers or mixed perennial plantings. Herbaceous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep extentsive root system. Cut back hard and feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Trim off dead flowers to encourage reblooming.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com