Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus x 'storm cloud'

Pronunciation: Ag-a-panth-us hib-rid
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Storm cloud lily of the nile
Cultivar: 'storm cloud'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, bacterial soft rot, and root and bulb rot can occur if soil is too moist
Propagation: Divide any time they are not in flower, or grow from seed
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - breath taking clusters of huge deep violet-blue flowers appear atop tall, blackish stems. The lush foliage remains evergreen with a red winter tinge except in coldest winters. Plant towards the rear of mixed perennial borders or in mass for a dramatic show. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old flower stalks. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Pruning time: winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com