Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus x 'monmid'

Pronunciation: Ag-a-panth-us hib-rid
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Midknight blue lily of the nile
Cultivar: 'monmid'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, bacterial soft rot, and root and bulb rot can occur if soil is too moist
Propagation: Divide any time they are not in flower, or grow from seed
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - an exciting introduction with deep, violet-blue flowers held in tight clusters on tall stalks. Lush strap-like foliage is bright green. Great for borders and containers. Herbaceous perennial. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Design ideasa versatile perennial tailor made for spatially challenged city gardens. Line them up for a quaint edging or plant in seas of blue as a groundcover. Also works well nestled as groups or clusters into landscape boulders or combined with other perennials in beds and borders. Belongs in asian styled themes with sedges and liriopes. Flowers are graphically suited to modernistic landscapes and crisp contemporary compositions. Striking in larger pots and containerscompanion plantsgroup this blue flowering perennial with becky shasta daisy, (chrysanthemum x superbum 'becky'), banana split yucca, (yucca recurvifolia 'monca'), amber waves coral bells, (heuchera x 'amber waves'), julka clematis, (clematis x 'julka') and creme brulee tickseed, (coreopsis 'creme brulee'). Historyalthough its common name is lily of the nile, this plant originates at the other end of the african continent, in south africa. Plants were brought to europe early on by traders who picked them up while replenishing supplies at the cape. This cultivar was developed by monrovia and remains the standard for dark colored blue hybrids. Lorethe long dry season of the south african veldt requires all plants to tolerate many months without rainfall in habitat.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com