Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus praecox orientalis 'snow storm'

Pronunciation: Ag-a-panth-us pray-koks or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Snow storm lily of the nile
Cultivar: 'snow storm'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, bacterial soft rot, and root and bulb rot can occur if soil is too moist
Propagation: Divide any time they are not in flower, or grow from seed
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - abundant, snow white bell shaped blossoms are perfect for smaller landscapes. Rich emerald leaf blades produce a tidy symmetrical clump. Produces numerous short sturdy stalks. Excellent for containers and as edging. Herbaceous perennial. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old flower stalks. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Design ideasreliable lush foliage plant for massing over large areas with lush bright green foliage. Uniform growth makes it suited for edging along walks, lawns and driveway. Use to flesh out middle of the border or to flesh out areas under tropical looking plants such as palms. Rounded form is attractive in containers as masses or single. Historythe genus was named after the greek for love flower by french botanist, charles l'heritier de brutelle in the late 18th century. This species was first classified by linnaeus as crinum africanum, and grouped with society garlic as tulbaghia africana by german botanist gustave kunze. It was finally classified properly by karl hoffmann in the late 19th century. It is a member of the amaryllis family and this cultivar, 'albus', in the past has been sold as a. Orientalis. The only other cultivated species is a campanulatus. Despite its common name, lily of the nile originates not in egypt but at the opposite end of africa in the coastal mountains of the cape of good hope. Snow storm is an important new white variety of this otherwise blue flowered perennial introduced by monrovia nursery co. In 2002. Lorean amazing agapanthus! One five-year-old plant can produce as many as 100 flowers from spring into summer, each bright blue flower measuring four inches across. Once established, blooms two to three weeks later than other dwarfs. This vigorous and easy-to-grow sport of snowstorm lily of the nile was selected for its uniform, compact growth and prolific, extended flowering habit. A colorful landscape plant that will thrive in difficult and warm climatic conditions, given full sun exposure.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com