Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus orientalis 'baby pete'

Pronunciation: Ag-a-panth-us or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Baby pete lily of the nile
Cultivar: 'baby pete'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, bacterial soft rot, and root and bulb rot can occur if soil is too moist
Propagation: Divide any time they are not in flower, or grow from seed
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - selected for its dwarf, compact habit and shorter, wider leaves as well as its abundance of attractive blue flowers held just above the foliage. Does not set unsightly seed pods. Plant along a pathway, group at an entry or use in a mixed container. Perennial. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old flower stalks. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com