Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus africanus 'streamline'

Pronunciation: Ag-a-panth-us af-ri-kah-nus
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Streamline lily of the nile
Cultivar: 'streamline'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
Width to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, bacterial soft rot, and root and bulb rot can occur if soil is too moist
Propagation: Divide any time they are not in flower, or grow from seed
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - a dwarf form renowned for exceptionally long flowering season. Features very light blue flowers. Thin, fine bladed foliage clumps offer texture variations. Ideal for edging and diversity in small garden spaces. Herbaceous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old flower stalks. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Design ideasa versatile small perennial tailor made for spatially challenged city gardens. Line them up for a quaint edging or plant as a massed groundcover for weed suppression. Also works well nestled as groups or clusters into landscape boulders or combined with other perennials in beds and borders. Belongs in asian styled themes with sedges and liriopes. Flowers are graphically suited to modernistic landscapes and crisp contemporary compositions. Small stature is ideal for pots and containers. Historyalthough its common name is lily of the nile, this plant originates at the other end of the african continent, in south africa. Plants were brought to europe early on by traders who picked them up while replenishing supplies at the cape. This cultivar was developed in new zealand, a selection of the aukland regional botanical garden. It is marketed in the us by terra nova nurseries in oregon.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com