Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus africanus 'peter pan'

Pronunciation: Ag-a-panth-us af-ri-kah-nus
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Dwarf lily of the nile
Cultivar: 'peter pan'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Peter pan agapanthus (agapanthus africanus) bears trumpet shaped, deep blue flowers, 1 to 2" long, in rounded umbels, 6-12" across.
Soil Type: Peter pan agapanthus (agapanthus africanus) prefer rich, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Propagation: Divide peter pan agapanthus (agapanthus africanus) any time they are not in flower, or grow from seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - beautiful mini version of the popular original! Small clumps give rise to deep-blue flower clusters on erect stalks. Exciting rock garden or border item. Excellent in containers. Evergreen perennial. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Control weeds until the plants have filled in. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer. Design ideas dwarf agapanthus is a garden work horse filling many roles. Perfect for a tidy edging against walkways or lawn. Spot into the front of borders for a leafy filler and blue flowers in season. Delightful for narrow planters along the base of a white picket fence. Super container plant in pots and bowls along with seasonal color. One of the best choices for tidy swimming pool planting. History despite its name, lily of the nile, this plant isn't native to egypt or anywhere near the nile. It is a native of the rivers and streams of southern africa in the coastal mountains of the cape of good hope. The long dry season there has contributed to its drought resistance. The genus was named from the greek for love flower by a french botanist. This plant is not a true lily either, but a member of the amaryllis family with only two other species in cultivation, a. Campanulatus and a. Orientalis. Lore the flower of agapanthus inspired art and sculpture of the modern movement and became a signature of midcentury pop art motifs.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com