Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus x carnea 'o'neill red'

Pronunciation: Es-ku-lus kar-nee-a
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: O'neill red horse chestnut
Cultivar: 'o'neill red'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 35'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles and scale insects. Athracnose, rust and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - beautiful, round-headed tree perfectly suited for use in smaller yards. Long, dense clusters of single, bright-red flowers are very attractive and favored by hummingbirds. Deciduous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com