Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus x carnea 'fort mcnair'

Pronunciation: Es-ku-lus kar-nee-a
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Fort mcnair horse chestnut
Cultivar: 'fort mcnair'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 35'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles and scale insects. Athracnose, rust and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - beautiful, round-headed tree perfectly suited for use in smaller yards. Long, dense clusters of single, pink flowers with yellow throats are very attractive and favored by hummingbirds. Foliage is disease resistant. Deciduous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com