Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus x arnoldiana 'autumn splendor'

Pronunciation: Es-ku-lus ar-nold-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Autumn splendor horse chestnut
Cultivar: 'autumn splendor'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Yellow
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles and scale insects. Athracnose, rust and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - glossy green leaves are resistant to summer leaf scorch, holding on to provide brilliant maroon-red fall color. Short spikes of yellow flowers adorn the tree earlier in the season. A beautiful specimen. Deciduous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com