Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus pavia

Pronunciation: Es-ku-lus pay-vi-a
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Synonym: Aesculus splendens
Common Name: Red buckeye
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red, sometimes yellow marked in conical panicles to 6" tall followed by smooth skinned fruit
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles and scale insects. Athracnose, rust and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer
Native to: Eastern us
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - quite handsome flowering tree displaying attractive red flowers in 3 to 6 inch clusters at the branch tips. Lustrous dark green leaves make a stunning contrast with the flowers. Deciduous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideasan important native tree for wild and wildlife gardens. Ideal beneath existing forest cover or large shade trees for protection from sunburn. Makes a good specimen in residential landscapes but fruit is toxic to pets. Companion plantscombine buckeye with other american natives such as gateway joe pye weed, (eupatorium maculatum 'gateway'), autumn brilliance apple serviceberry, (amelanchier x grandiflora 'autumn brilliance'), kobold blazing star, (liatris spicata 'kobold') and cutleaf american elder, (sambucus canadensis 'laciniata'). Historythis is an understory tree found in woodlands from north carolina to florida, illinois to texas. They are often found in association with beech and magnolia overstory species. It is renowned for its speed of germination, often before the large seeds even drop from the tree and is often the first bloom of spring. Lorebuckeye produces one of the few fruits not consumed by any form of wildlife due to its innate toxicity.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com