Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeonium 'Kiwi'

Pronunciation: ee-OH-nee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Megalonium
Common Name: Kiwi Aeonium
Cultivar: Kiwi
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3ft (90cm)
Width to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Kiwi Aeonium bears lax panicles, 4-6in long, of pale yellow flowers.
Soil Type: prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, especially while flowering, mealy bugs. Fungal rots and spots while propagating.
Propagation: sow Kiwi Aeonium seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring. take rosette cuttings in early summer , wait until callus forms then insert into sandy cactus cutting soil mix in moderate light at 64ºF/18ºC, and keep barely moist until rooted
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Plant details Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Notes source: Monrovia -  Useful drought-tolerant succulent puts forth single flower stalks topped by bright yellow blossoms. Handsome green rosettes edged in a fiery red add to the show. Prefers afternoon shade and excellent drainage. Works well in containers, in rock gardens or along walls.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Kiwi Aeonium is drought tolerant once established.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com