Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aegopodium podagraria 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: Ee-guh-poh-dee-um pod-uh-grar-ee-uh
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Variegated bishop's weed, goutweed, snow on the mountain
Cultivar: 'variegatum'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Flat umbels of tiny white flowers
Soil Type: Adaptable
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Leaf blight may brown foliage off in summer
Propagation: Separate rhizomes in autumn or spring
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants notes source: monrovia - quickly forms a low, dense mass of green leaves edged in white giving a luminous effect in the shade. Spreads by underground roots and should be contained to control the spread. An easy to grow and attractive groundcover. Herbaceous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Control weeds until the plants have filled in. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer. Design ideas use to carpet open areas beneath tree groves in speckled green. Fills in nicely between shade loving shrubs in naturalistic plantings or foundation beds. Perfect for woodland wild gardens. Problem solver beneath shade structures and in the shadow of multistory buildings. Companion plants in the shade garden, combine this groundcover with valley valentine pieris, (pieris japonica 'valley valentine'), constellation dogwood, (cornus x 'rutcan'), catlin's giant carpet ajuga, (ajuga reptans 'catlin's giant') and purple dragon lamium, (lamium maculatum 'purple dragon'). History a common weed of the british hedgerows where it is native. Natural range also spans much of europe eastward into asia and siberia. Plants are found in damp shady areas in conjunction with seeps and natural wetlands. Tends to be more prevalent in disturbed ground such as livestock pastures and farmer's fields. Lore the young leaves prior to flowering was a common food crop in the middle ages and used in times of famine both raw or cooked. It has also been a cure for gout or rheumatism which has long since fallen out of favor in the herbal pharmacopoeia.     * most people in minnesota call this plant "snow on the mountain"
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com