Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adiantum hispidulum

Pronunciation: Ad-ee-an-tum hiss-pid-yoo-lum
Family: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Rosy australian maidenhair fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: N/a
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects indoors, leaf spots and fungal root rots can happen but are rare.
Propagation: Divide clumps when congested
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantsnotes source: monrovia - beautiful rose-colored new leaves contrast with the leathery dark green mature foliage with dark green, shiny stems. Use among traditional woodland perennials beneath shade trees. Great for lush effects combined with exotic tropicals. Herbaceous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed frequently during growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Cut back old fronds after new growth begins in spring. Design ideasexcellent choice for shaded nooks and crannies of smaller homes, condos and townhouses. Perfect choice for front of warm climate azaleas where stems are overly visible. Problem solver for conditions beneath trees and shrubs where bare ground presents unattractive appearance and to reduce weed growth. A natural for planting amidst rocks and logs in the wild shade garden. A superior choice for asian inspired gardens that need growing season color. Companion plantsgroup this fern with alaska azalea, (azalea indica 'alaska'), everblooming gardenia, (gardenia jasminoides 'veitchii'), king of hearts bleeding heart, (dicentra x 'king of hearts') and purity japanese pieris, (pieris japonica 'purity'). Historythis is one of the nine species of adiantum native to australia. It is found primarily in the eastern third of the continent in both rainforest and open, exposed locations. Lorethe term maidenhair has come to refer to plants with a uniquely veined fan-shaped leaf such as the ginkgo tree and ferns of genus adiantum.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com