Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actinidia chinensis 'vincent'

Pronunciation: Ak-ti-nid-e-a chi-nen-sis
Family: Actinidiaceae
Synonym: Actinidia deliciosa
Common Name: Vincent kiwi vine
Cultivar: 'vincent'
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cream, fragrant
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil, preferably a friable, sandy loam. Heavy soils subject to water logging are completely unsuitable.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Kiwifruit vines are subject to attack by rootknot nematodesmeloidogyne hapla and, to a lesser extent, heterodera marioniin new zealand. Because of the surface hairs, the fruit is not damaged by fruit flies. The leaf roller, ctenopseustis obliquana, which scars the surface of the fruit, sometimes eats holes where 2 or more fruits touch each other. In new zealand, crawlers of the greedy scale insect, hemiberlesia repac, have been conveyed to the plants by wind. This pest infests the leaves and fruit and kills the growing tips of the vines. The passionvine hopper sucks the sap of the vine and deposits honeydew on the fruit, and sooty mold growing on this sticky substance renders the fruit unmarketable. A small moth native to new zealandstathmopoda skellonemay occur in abundance some seasons and do damage to the fruit under the sepals or where fruits touch each other. Silvering and browning of the leaves may occur in late summer or early fall because of infestation by thrips, (heliothrips haemorrhoidalis). Other pests in new zealand include the salt marsh caterpillar and mites. In chiremba, south africa, red scale has been observed but it is easily controlled by spraying. In 1984, the new zealand pesticides board approved ivon watkins-dow's lorsban insecticides for spraying on kiwifruit crops for export, and also cleared 4 herbicides for kiwifruit orchards. A major disease of the vine is crown gall caused by agrobacterium tumefaciens, but many suspected cases have turned out to be merely natural callousing. Crown gall can be avoided in budded or grafted plants by leaving the upper roots exposed. The roots may be attacked by phytophthora cactorum and p. Cinnamomi, and also by oak root fungus (armillaria mellea) which is fatal. In humid climates, botrytis cinerea infects the flowers and contaminates the young fruits. New zealand growers may apply 8 or 9 sprays during the dormant period to achieve control of pests and diseases. Post-harvest fruit decay is caused by alternaria spp. And botrytis spp. The greatest enemy is gray mold rot arising from botrytis cinerea which enters through even minute scratches on the skin during storage at high humidity. Alternaria alternata mold is superficial and can be avoided if styles and sepals are completely removed during the brushing operation. Alternaria-caused hard, dry rot often is found on stored fruits that have been sunburned in the orchard. Such fruits should be culled during grading. Blue mold, resulting from infection by penicillium expansum, may occur on injured fruits. Leaf scorch results from hot dry winds in summer and early fall.
Propagation: Seeds, from softwood cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings, can be grafted
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantsnotes source: monrovia - vigorous-growing vine produces tasty, egg-size fruit that mature in late autumn. Needs little winter chill and is ideal for milder climates. Flowers open creamy white and fade to buff in late spring. Requires a male-flowered vine to produce fruit; we recommend 'tomuri'. Deciduous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer. Provide support such as a trellis or arbor. Prune annually to control size. Pruning time: winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com