Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acorus gramineus 'oborozuki'

Pronunciation: Ak-or-us gram-in-ee-us
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Japanese sweet flag, japanese rush, grassy-leaved sweet flag, dwarf sweet flag
Cultivar: 'oborozuki'
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Provide very moist to wet soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Wet and dry root rot, rust as well as several fungal leaf spots
Propagation: By dividing the rhizomes in spring, then letting the new divisions get established in a pot for a few weeks before planting out.
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - striking upright, yellow-striped foliage provides wonderful color and texture for shaded gardens. An excellent groundcover or hardy bog plant for open woods, at water's edge, and in ponds or water gardens in up to 4" of water. Perennial. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com