Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acorus gramineus 'minimus aureus'

Pronunciation: Ak-or-us gram-in-ee-us
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Japanese sweet flag, japanese rush, grassy-leaved sweet flag, dwarf sweet flag
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Provide very moist to wet soil
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Wet and dry root rot, rust as well as several fungal leaf spots
Propagation: By dividing the rhizomes in spring, then letting the new divisions get established in a pot for a few weeks before planting out.
Notes for Identification: Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - this attractive dwarf groundcover has tufts of yellow-green, grass-like leaf blades which grow to only 4 inches tall. Slowly spread by creeping roots to form a golden mat of sweetly fragrant foliage. Grows well in wet areas and is excellent at stabilizing soil at pond and stream bed edges. A handsome addition to container arrangements. Herbaceous perennial. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com