Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer x freemanii 'jeffsred'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser free-man-i
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Autumn blaze maple
Cultivar: 'jeffsred'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained. Acidic or neutral soil give it the best
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects and caterpillars. Verticillium wilt, tar spot and many other fungal leaf spots and root rots
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - an improved hybrid with brilliant, long lasting orange-red fall color, a uniform branching habit and rapid growth rate. Thrives in much warmer climates extending well into the deep south and west. An excellent lawn, park or street tree. Deciduous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Lore named the 2004 urban tree of the year by the society of municpal arborists.

 a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com