Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer platanoides 'crimson sentry'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser plat-an-oy-dez
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Crimson sentry norway maple
Cultivar: 'crimson sentry'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insect, caterpillars, mites cause leaf and stem galls, verticillium wilt, tar spot and several other fungal leaf spots and root rots.
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - a heavily-branched, upright tree that fits well into residential gardens or other areas where a smaller tree is desired. The compact head displays deep purple leaves that become maroon to reddish-bronze in fall. Deciduous.   care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas use this dark purple tree in lieu of beech to create bold color effects in large landscapes. Display against blue or gold tinted evergreens. Stand against tall light colored buildings for hearty contrast. Line up into a sculptural windrow. Try a pair to mark the entry to a drive or homesite. Companion plants this great maple looks gorgeous against colorado blue spruce, (picea pungens 'glauca'), pecos crepe myrtle, (lagersstroemia indica x fauriei 'zuni'), saratoga maidenhair tree, (ginkgo biloba 'saratoga') and whitespire japanese white birch, (betula platyphylla japonica 'whitespire'). History this is the signature genus of the aceraceae or maple family. The genus was classified in the eighteenth century and contains about 200 species. Most are native to the northern hemisphere. This species is native to a huge range from europe to scandinavia, russia and iran. Lore this is among the few trees species that grows north of the arctic circle.  a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com