Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum var. Dissectum 'crimson queen'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Crimson queen japanese maple
Cultivar: 'crimson queen'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Crimson queen japanese maple bear inconspicuous blooms
Soil Type: Crimson queen japanese maple prefer moist, fertile, well drained, acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Crimson queen japanese maple is susceptible to aphids, scale insect, caterpillars, mites cause leaf and stem galls, verticillium wilt, tar spot and several other fungal leaf spots and root rots.
Propagation: Sow crimson queen japanese maple seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - low-branching, dwarf tree with delicate weeping effect. Holds beautiful crimson color throughout summer before dropping in fall. Well-suited for use as a small lawn tree or on patios and entryways. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas plant beside a stream or pond where its cascading branches will look superb. Use the extremely fine texture and reddish hue of its leaves to contrast areas of coarser green plants. Beautiful above a large rock or wall where the limbs can spill over. A great specimen plant for the woodsy landscape. Keep away from full sun, which can burn leaves.

 a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail    

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com