Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum dissectum 'red dragon'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum diss-sekt-um
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Red dragon japanese maple
Cultivar: 'red dragon'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insect, caterpillars, mites cause leaf and stem galls, verticillium wilt, tar spot and several other fungal leaf spots and root rots.
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - beautiful purple leaves are deeply dissected for an attractive lacy texture. Fall foliage is bright apple red. Focal point or accent for lightly shaded locations. Small size is perfect for containers. Deciduous shrub. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter.

 a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail     

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com