Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum 'wolff'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Emperor i japanese maple
Cultivar: 'wolff'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - attractive dark red foliage turns brilliant scarlet in fall. Interesting blackish red bark. Well-suited for use as a small lawn tree. Thrives better in colder climates than most japanese maples since leaf buds open later in spring, avoiding danger of late frosts. Deciduous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas showy and colorful, this is among the best japanese maple for smaller city yards. Plant in front as a single accent at entries and in foundation beds. Perfectly sized for around outdoor living spaces that ask for shelter and privacy without concern for an overly large tree at maturity. Bold autumn hues provide a long range focal point, particularly against a background of dark evergreen trees. Quintessential tree for the acid garden and among conifers. Companion plants combine this japanese maple with deer fern, (blechnum spicant), all gold japanese forest grass, (hakonechloa macra 'all gold'), mount fuji flowering cherry, (prunus serrulata 'mount fuji'), red baron wintergreen, (gaultheria procumbens 'red baron''), paul m. Wild peony, (paeonia x 'paul m. Wild') and heuchera x 'marmalade') history this species, a. Palmatum, may be the most widely bred of the acer clan. Is credited to carl thunberg, 1743-1828, the physician and plant collector working for the dutch east india company in japan. It is likely he collected the first plants for they were classified after his return to europe in 1820. Although called japanese maple, this species is native to china and korea as well. There are an immense number of cultivars produced by this highly variable species. This form was introduced by monrovia nursery co. Azusa, california 1998. Its dark red coloring identifies it among the atropurpureum group, which were first developed from a. P. 'atropurpureum' after 1857. Lore the japanese maple is the quintessential symbol of fall in the traditional tea garden, balanced by flowering cherries for spring.

  a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail     

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com