Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum 'waterfall'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Waterfall japanese maple
Cultivar: 'waterfall'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - improved selection makes an attractive garden or patio tree. Displays exciting cascading branches, large green leaves and golden fall color. Useful small tree for garden accents, also great in containers. Deciduous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas plant close to your outdoor living areas to enjoy its rich, fragrant aroma. The large, double blooms can be enjoyed from a distance as well, planted as a single accent or in groups mixed into large beds and borders. Going back centuries to their humble beginnings in china, they are a must in any asian inspired garden. Their cultivation has taken place all over the world so they are equally at home in an english, european and northern u. S. Setting. Cut flowers will add interest to table settings and provide a wonderful fragrance in your home.   

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com