Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum 'shaina'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Shaina japanese maple
Cultivar: 'shaina'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - a new japanese maple selection displaying a dwarf, compact form. Bright red new foliage matures to deep maroon-red. Freely branching growth becomes dense with maturity. Deciduous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas the smaller size of japanese maples, and when they bear season long foliage color become a most valuable tree for home landscapes. No other tree conveys the asian or japanese garden character to a landscape whether traditional or a spare zen-like modern design. But these maples also belong in natural groves of much larger trees because the shelter of high canopies ensure they attain their richest foliage hues. Their preference for acidic soils also make them perfectly adapted to grow within the influence of needled evergreens. Smaller stature is excellent for foundation beds around homes and in naturalistic drifts of landscape. They are ideal for urban gardens where plants are protected by buildings from wind and sun. Maples even do well in large containers for porch, patio or terrace. Companion plants combine japanese maple with higasa satsuki azalea, (azalea satsuki 'higasa') or the hardier deciduous golden lights azalea, (azalea x 'golden lights'). Grow it with vividly contrasting foliage plants such as sunsation japanese barberry, (berberis thunbergii 'monry'), all gold japanese forest grass, (hakonechloa macra 'all gold') and golden variegated sweet flag, (acorus gramineus 'ogon'). For traditional japanese gardens pair with cheal's weeping cherry, (prunus serrulata 'kiku-shidare zakura'). History a mutation or sport of a. Palmatum 'bloodgood' discovered at greer gardens in eugene, oregon. Introduced in 1988. This species may be the most widely bred of the entire acer clan. First a. Palmatum plants are credited to carl thunberg who classified them after his return to europe from japan in 1820. Although called japanese maple, the species is native to china and korea as well. It's dark red coloring identifies this plant among the atropurpureum group, first developed when breeding began after 1857. The maple family aceraceaeholds just two genera named from the old european name for maples. There are about 200 species from northern temperate rergions around the world. Lore this maple and its cultivars are essentials of the japanese tea gardens. Its vivid leaves are considered to be the flowers of autumn. Maple is balanced in spring with the flowering cherries, which together are the quintessential symbols of seasonal change

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com