Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum 'seiryu'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Seiryu japanese maple
Cultivar: 'seiryu'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - selected for its upright, vase-shaped form; displays finely dissected lacy green foliage. Excellent accent, wonderful focal point for the patio area. Fall foliage turns an interesting purple-brown then brilliant red. Improved selection makes an attractive garden or patio tree. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas the more diminutive japanese maples become a most valuable small trees for home landscapes. No other tree conveys the asian or japanese garden character to a landscape whether traditional or a spare zen-like modern design. But these maples also belong in natural groves of much larger trees because the shelter of high canopies ensure they attain their richest foliage hues. Their preference for acidic soils also make them perfectly adapted to grow within the influence of needled evergreens. Smaller stature is excellent for foundation beds because they won't crowd windows. Excellent for small scale naturalistic drifts of landscape. They are ideal for urban gardens where plants are protected by buildings from wind and sun. Maples even do well in large containers for porch, patio or terrace. Companion plants vivid lime green foliage of this japanese maple and its smaller stature deserve to be grouped with bold contrasts from black leaf ebony knight mondo grass, (ophiopogon plansicapus 'ebknizam'), purple petticoats coral bells, (heuchera x 'purple petticoats') and burgundy lace painted fern, (athyrium nipponicum 'burgundy lace'). This is a fine cultivar for japanese garden compositions with shugetsu azalea, (azalea satsuki 'shugetsu'), white striped dwarf bamboo, (sasella masumuneana albostriata) and dwarf mugo pine, (pinus mugo pumilio). History this species may be the most widely bred of the entire acer clan. First a. Palmatum plants are credited to carl thunberg who classified them after his return to europe from japan in 1820. Although called japanese maple, the species is native to china and korea as well. It's dark red coloring identifies this plant among the atropurpureum group, first developed when breeding in the west began after 1857. But in asia breeding dates back centuries. This dissectum form originated in the 18th century and represents a subspecies with seiryu among the most upright of all forms. Lore this maple and its cultivars are essentials of the japanese tea gardens. Its vivid leaves are considered to be the flowers of autumn. Maple is balanced in spring with the flowering cherries, which together are the quintessential symbols of seasonal change.  

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com