Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum 'Aoyagi'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Aoyagi japanese maple
Cultivar: Aoyagi
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20 feet
Width to: 20 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Red/inconspicuous
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By rooting softwood cuttings in spring and summer. Japanese maple will grow from seeds
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - striking upright form with pea-green branches in winter. Wonderful counterpart to the red stems of sango kaku in winter. Bright green leaves in spring and has vibrant yellow fall color. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter.

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com