Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer negundo 'Flamingo'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser neg-un-doh
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Flamingo boxelder maple
Cultivar: Flamingo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 35 feet
Width to: 35 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Chartreuse
Soil Type: Does well in most soil but does best in well drained, humus rich, moist. Needs extra watering during extended dry spells
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds should be stratified at 40 f for 2-3 months. Cuttings are easy to root, and this is the only way to propagate the named cultivars.
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - strong pink overtones to attractive cream and green variegated foliage will brighten your early spring landscape. Golden fall color. This deciduous tree is perfect for small spaces! Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas with its variable shape and coarse texture, the flamingo box elder is a prime candidate for the mixed deciduous-shrub border and for the woods' edge. Place at the corner of a monochrome building to soften edges and add interest. Companion plants to complement the emerging pink spring leaves of flamingo box elder--leaves that mature to a variegated green and white in summer--try the rich blue hues of hoop's blue spruce (picea pungens 'hoopsii'). Underplant with the blue-green grassy clumps of blue fescue (festuca ovina 'glauca') and a grassy daylily like happy returns (hemerocallis hybrids 'happy returns'). Mix with other shrubs that have red or pink young leaves, such as fraser's photinia (photinia x fraseri) and forest flame pieris (pieris x 'forest flame'). History this uniquely colored maple is among the 200 species, all from northern temperate regions around the world. The species was introduced in 1688 and classified by augustin de candolle, the noted swiss botanist, then verified by nuttal. This tree is found in virtually all parts of north america from canada to guatemala with a wide range of natural variations. Lore this tree is known as box elder because its whitish wood resembles that of european boxwood.

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail    

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com