Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer ginnala 'Mondy'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser jin-nay-luh
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Red rhapsody amur maple
Cultivar: 'Mondy'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20 feet
Width to: 20 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, pale yellow, in clusters
Soil Type: Adaptable
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Plant details source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: monrovia - brilliant red fall coloring highlights this bushy, small deciduous tree. Stands up to cold well. Beautiful landscape specimen. Clusters of small, fragrant yellowish-white flowers in spring. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideas ideally sized accent tree for smaller homesites in beds and borders or as a foundation planting stand out. Use as seasonal front yard attention-getter or for a long range view out back. Can be utilized in groves for creative color compositions. Adapts well to wild gardens providing big maple looks in limited spaces. An excellent plant for a japanese-style garden, mixed with airy, deciduous small trees and dense conifers. Companion plants a very hardy maple with brilliant red color in the fall, combining well with the white bark and yellow fall color of european white birch (betula alba) and with dark conifers like bosnian pine (pinus leucodermis), dwarf mugo pine (pinus mugo pumila) and japanese black pine (pinus thunbergiana). Underplant with azalea, elf dwarf mountain laurel (kalmia latifolia 'elf') and woodsy perennials like georgenberg chilean avens (geum x heldreichii 'georgenberg'). History the parent species of this hybrid developed and introduced in 1991 by monrovia is a. Ginnala, a native to most of china, korea and japan. It was first introduced as a. Tataricum by franchet of paris from seed sent west from jesuits in china. It was also introduced by maximowiz via russia under its current classification, named ginnala from its common name in china. Lore the genus acer was named from the old world latin name for this tribe of trees in europe.

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com