Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer ginnala 'emerald elf'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser jin-nay-luh
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer tataricum ssp. Ginnala
Common Name: Emerald elf amur maple
Cultivar: 'emerald elf'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, pale yellow, in clusters
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: * by seed * by softwood cuttings, relatively easy for a maple
Notes for Identification:

Source: monrovia produces a rounded, open form with glossy green leaves for a lush, bright green background or hedge. Creamy-white, fragrant flowers in spring and striking fall foliage that ranges from scarlet to purple makes this a fine accent. A reliable, low maintenance plant for very cold climates. Deciduous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system. Feed regularly during the growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Prune annually in late winter to promote vigorous new growth. Pruning time: winter.

a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail    

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com