Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer circinatum 'pacific fire'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser sir-sin-ay-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Pacific fire vine maple, vine maple
Cultivar: 'pacific fire'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pendant umbels of small, purple and white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Source: monrovia - beautiful creamy yellow and coral red stems make a striking winter specimen. Rich green leaves clothe the stems through summer and turn yellow in fall. Deciduous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system. Feed regularly during the growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Prune annually in late winter to promote vigorous new growth. Pruning time: winter.

a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail, western tiger swallowtail    

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com