Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus mollis 'oak leaf'

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us moll-iss
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Grecian pattern plant, bear's breeches
Cultivar: 'oak leaf'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Any, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and fungal and bacterial leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia - intriguing tropical effect from large, oak leaf-shaped foliage. Grow for foliage alone or enjoy spikes of whitish-lilac flowers. Spreads rapidly. Useful in perennial borders or as background planting. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Design ideasplant alongside paths where its dramatic, tropical looking leaves can be seen up close. For relief from the garden's many small, busy green leaves, or as a backdrop to brightly colored perennials and low-flowering shrubs, this acanthus is unequaled.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com