Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia stenophylla

Pronunciation: a-KAY-see-uh sten-oh-FIL-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Shoestring Acacia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50ft
Width to: 30ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Shoestring Acacia (Acacia stenophylla) produce yellow to white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in spoil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: spider mites under glass, mimosa webworms, scale insects, fungal leaf spots when outdoors. Heat and root rot.
Propagation: Sow Shoestring Acacia (Acacia stenophylla) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC, after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - A striking specimen with its narrow, shoestring-like leaves and weeping form. Thrives in reflected heat, requires little water once established and does not produce much litter. Plant against blank walls or group to create a grove. Evergreen.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: late fall.

Source: Various sources including Monrovia, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com