Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x hybridum 'Vesuvius Red'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon x hy-BRID-um
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Red Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Vesuvius Red
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Vesuvius Red Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum) bear pendent, bell shaped, red flowers, 2 1/2 to 3in (6-8cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow Vesuvius Red Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia -

Attractive evergreen mound formed by many graceful stems. Handsome maple-like foliage is a rich green color. Drooping bell-like flowers help make this a choice specimen or container plant.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Prune semi-annually to maintain topiary form. Pruning time: early spring.

Design Ideas
Plant atop a bank or alongside steps, allowing a view of the hanging flowers from below. When planted behind lower-growing shrubs in a border, it will emerge gracefully above and through them. Makes a superb espalier against a plain wall or a container plant on a deck or patio. Keep its rangy form in check by cutting back its branches by a third and removing misplaced ones.

Companion Plants
This Abutilon pairs beautifully with Licorice Plant (Helichrysum petiolatum). Its bright red, bell-like flowers will arch up and over the whitish green leaves of the Helichrysum. Also an excellent companion for dense, low-growing, evergreen shrubs placed near its base, such as Harbour Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'), Wood's Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo (N. domestica 'Wood's Dwarf') or Dwarf Box-Leafed Barberry (Berberis buxifolia 'Nana').

History
This plant falls into the Malvaceae or mallow family. Its species are native from Mexico south to Brazil. Today's hybrids are derived from A. megapotamicum, A. vitifolium, and the crossing of their second generation hybrids such as A. x 'Milleri'' and A. x 'Suntense', which are sold collectively as A. hybridum cultivars.

Lore

Despite the common name which refers to the maple like leaves, Abutilon is not related to maples.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com