Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x hybridum 'Roseus'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon x hy-BRID-um
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Pink Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Roseus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3.05m)
Width to: 10ft (3.05m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum 'Roseus') bears pendent, bowl or bell shaped pink flowers, 2-3in long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow Pink Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum 'Roseus') seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Pink Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum 'Roseus') is an erect, to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape. Pruning time: early spring.

"Handsome, mounding shrub displays showy, drooping, soft pink blooms throughout the year. Graceful stems form a natural espalier. Can be trained into a patio tree. Good in containers. Evergreen." ~Monrovia

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com