Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x hybridum 'Albus'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon x hy-BRID-um
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Abutilon hybridum "Boule de Neige'
Common Name: White Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Albus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum Albus) bear pendent, bell shaped, white flowers, 2 1/2 to 3in (6-8cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow White Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum Albus) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

White Flowering Maple (Abutilon x hybridum Albus) is a handsome, mounding shrub displays showy, drooping snow-white blooms throughout the year. Graceful stems form a natural espalier. Can be trained into a patio tree form. Good in containers. Evergreen. 

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape. Pruning time: early spring.

Design Ideas
This tall, rangy plant with utterly charming bell-like flowers looks best spraying up and out of denser shrubs like Rose. Plant them behind lower-growing shrubs and perennials in borders, along steps and on slopes so you can look up into their hanging bells.

Companion Plants
This lustrous white Abutilon looks heavenly when united with old-fashioned pink bush Rose like The Fairy (Rosa x 'The Fairy') and Cecile Brunner (Rosa x 'Cecile Brunner'). Or keep the snowy color scheme with white-flowering Iceberg (Rosa x 'Iceberg'). For a tropical look, plant this shrub with Japanese Aralia (Fatsia japonica) or place in a container with Licorice Plant (Helichrysum petiolatum) for a striking display.

History
Abutilon falls into the Malvaceae among the mallows, hibiscus and hollyhocks. The genus was inspired by the Arabic name for the plant adopted by Philip Miller who classified this and many other plants in his 18th century dictionary of gardening. Abutilons are native to the Americas over a large range extending from Mexico southward to Brazil. These hybrids are descended from A. megapotamicum, A vitifolium, with further crossing of second generation hybrids such as A. x milleri and A x suntense. Today the vast majority of them fall under the general group A x hybridum.

Lore

Flowering maple is not a maple at all. It is actually closer related to hibiscus, but the common name was inspired by the maple-like leaves of this tropical American plant. In Hawaii, this is a long time favorite flower for lei making.

Source: Monrovia - 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com