Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'Moned'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Chinese Lantern, Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Moned
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Moned Chinese Lantern (Abutilon) produce pendent, bell shaped, deep red flowers, 2 1/2 to 3in (6-8cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow Moned Chinese Lantern (Abutilon) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Moned Chinese Lantern (Abutilon) is a vigorous, evergreen shrub or small tree, of erect to spreading habit.

Bright red, bell-like flowers make this a choice specimen or container plant. Graceful arching stems form a handsome mounding shrub and hold attractive rich green maple-like foliage. 

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a formal appearance, shear annually after flowering. Pruning time: early spring. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Design Ideas
Flowering maples make extraordinary patio plants under the protection of arbors and trellage. A beautiful foundation plant puts the lovely blossoms at window height to view from indoors. Integrate into plantings under the canopy of old street or shade trees. Excellent choice for fleshing out fern grottoes and north side gardens with light problems. Makes a fine container plant for porch, veranda, deck or patio. Even good for open atriums and perhaps best adapted to courtyards where flowers can be appreciated close up.

Companion Plants
Tender flowering maple is best grouped with other semi-tropical plants such as Island Sunset Fuchsia, (Fuchsia hybrida 'Island Sunset'), Tasmanian Tree Fern, (Dicksonia antarctica), Caruba Good Luck Plant, (Cordyline fruticosa 'Bra01') and Sea Lavender, (Limonium perezii). Exceptional with tropical vines such as fragrant White Bower Vine, (Pandorea jasminoides 'Lady Di') and Scarlet Trumpet Vine, (Distictis buccinatoria).

History
Abutilon falls into the Malvaceae among the mallows, hibiscus and hollyhocks. The genus was inspired by the Arabic name for the plant adopted by Philip Miller who classified this and many other plants in his 18th century dictionary of gardening. Abutilons are native to the Americas over a large range extending from Mexico southward to Brazil. These hybrids are descended from A. megapotamicum, A vitifolium, with further crossing of second generation hgybrids such as A. x milleri and A x suntense. Today the vast majority of them fall underthe general group A x hybridum. 'Super Red' was developed by Monrovia and introduced as a superior red flowering hybrid in 2000.

Source: Various sources including Monrovia, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com